QUESTION

If I have not contributed $$ to the home brought in the marriage, can my spouse kick me out?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The house that was purchased during the marriage has my name on the deed, but the loan is in my spouse's name. Can he kick me out for not contributing. I have not contributed because I am maintaining the home I had prior to the marriage. My mother lives there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The answer to your question is no; your spouse cannot kick you out of your own home. It is your home too and you have every right to be there. The only person who can decide whther you need to leave the home or your husband does, is the court. This is usually done at an initial hearing before the court commissioner, once the divorce is filed, or if there is an issue of harassment or domestic violence, at a restraining order hearing. Absent either of those, your husband cannot kick you out of your own home. Title to the property has nothing to do with it, nor how much you do or don't contribute to the home financially. Under Wisconsin law, it is presumptively 50/50 when getting a divorce.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 8:35 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters