QUESTION

If I have only been married since Aug 2015, would I still have to divide my assets with my wife?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm in the military. We have no children and own no homes or property; just rent a townhome. I owned both of my cars prior to our marriage; she has no car. We share no joint bank accounts. She has her own job but she won't be working there much longer due to her moving when we separate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Family court will only "divide" property determined to be marital.  If you owned the vehicles prior to the marriage and did not take any steps to transmute the property into a marital asset, the care will not be subject to apportionment by the court.  The bank accounts would be addressed in a different manner.  Assets accumulated during the marriage are most likely to be consider as marital.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters