QUESTION

If I have power of attorney may I act as the person to access their account without identifying myself? How?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
If I gain special power of attorney to access someone's account to make changes, do I need to identify myself and the situation? May I just act as the person I have power of attorney over if they give me permission in the POA form? Does a company have the right to not deal with me or sue for damages for acting as someone else? If they do require me to identify, what kind of paperwork would a company require for me to access an account?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You will need to prove your identity, probably with a driver?s license or passport.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I want specifics before I given an answer.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have an obligation, called a fiduciary responsibility, to act in the best interest of whomever you represent. You may have to post a bond. If you screw up, you become financially liable, and you could go to jail.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are their representative and should act as such.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Something smells fishy here. If you have the appropriate authority, why would you want to conceal your identity? Each bank may make its own policy, but those I know would insist on proof of the existence of the POA, and proof of the identity of the purported attorney-in-fact. And they should, as part of their responsibility to their depositor. If you are thinking of taking steps which you want to conceal, give it up. It likely won't work, and it's likely wrong, and very likely a crime. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to identify yourself and the capacity by which you are acting.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You absolutely need to identify yourself. Produce your identification and a copy of the written Power of Attorney. You should have several made for this purpose. The bank, insurance company or other institution has a responsibility to make sure it is dealing with the right person, in order to protect against fraud. If your PoA is legit, you should have no problem doing so.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters