QUESTION
If I have probation run concurrent in two different counties do they finish at the same time because they're both the same length
Asked on Apr 06th, 2022 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was sentenced in one county on probation for 18 months. Then I got violated for having contact with my girl that the state put no contact order on. We both had try to get it modified it didn't happen. But anyway my government county gave me 18 months probation the next county gave me 18 months probation run concurrent even though the first county started a few months before the 2nd if it's run concurrent do I finish both at the same time in Colorado
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO
at
Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probation typically does not get 'back dated' so it starts the day you enter your guilty plea - so the two probations likely will run at the same time but the one you entered into later will extend past when the other one ends. That said, if you do well on probation, sometimes the probation department will ask to terminate your probation early or put you on unsupervised probation at some point. Possibly if you have the same probation officer for both (i.e. one county transfers supervision to the other county), that probation officer will treat them as ending at the same time.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2022 at 8:24 AM