QUESTION

If I have signed notarized custody papers, can I get said child(ren) from DFCS?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe, but DFCS will have to make sure that you are fit and able to take care of the children and this is not just a ruse to give the children back to the parent(s).
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
That depends entirely on why they are in the custody of the govt. agency.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters