QUESTION

If I have sole custodial care for my daughter, can I deny the father the right to talk to his 6 year old?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have sole custodial care for my daughter, we live in Ohio, can I deny the father the right to talk to his 6 year old? He is not keeping up with his child support, he lives in Las Vegas, Nevada, he is constantly getting into trouble with the law out there, he came to visit 3 weeks ago and didn't do anything for our daughter and she did not want to stay alone with him. By lay am I able to cease contact? He will text me every now and again saying to tell her that he is working on making his life better and to tell her that he loves her. I’m sorry but that don’t mean anything to a 6 year old, he does not even send her a birthday card. What are my rights? He has seen his daughter 3 times in her 6 years of life, I don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Get out the court paper granting you sole custody. Dust it off and take it to a lawyer. That document spells out your rights and obligations. If it grants the child's father visitation or telephone contact with the child, regardless of the child support situation you will need to participate with the telephone calls. Please see a lawyer to discuss your options. This is not legal advice nor does it create a lawyer client relationship. It is intended only as entertainment.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters