QUESTION

If I have supporting evidence and proof that ex-spouse is co-habiting, can I file a motion to reduce spousal support?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am sending a stipulation to try and settle out of court even if I do not have a 20% reduction in gross income. I see that the burden of proof is on me and I do have the proof.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A great question, but the answer is a long one. There is no direct law in Nevada terminating alimony in the event of cohabitation; it depends on the terms of your decree. If the decree says that it terminates, such a provision is enforceable. If not, it is much more complicated.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
You should really have counsel deal with this issue as there are numerous reasons, and various arguments to make depending on everyone's financial circumstance.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters