QUESTION

If I have two children (one almost 19 and 17) and they want to change their last names, will it affect child support?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Owes almost 12,000 in arrears.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
No it shouldn't if he is their biological or adoptive father.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters