QUESTION

if i havent named a father on the birth certificate can anyone get a court order to force a dna test if i dont consent to it

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    The putative father can get a DNA test, but not just "anyone"  is entitled to ask for such a test. However, the putative father must file a proceeding in the court petitioning to establish paternity.  If you then admit he is the father, the court will establish paternity.  If you deny he is the father, then the court can order a paternity test to determine if he is, in fact, the biological father.  He can then establish his parental rights and, in so doing, the court will also establish child support.    I hope this helds.   Regards, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496  
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters