QUESTION

If I hire a attorney in Connecticut, will it help us figure out who actually has custody of the kids during divorce?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
If I hire a lawyer will it help us figure out who actually has custody of the kids during the process of a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know what Connecticut has to do with this Wisconsin corner of the site. But in any event, hiring an experienced matrimonial lawyer is almost always worth the investment. Custody ad placement of children is usually determined, on a temporary basis, at a temporary order hearing (under this or some other name) very early in the divorce process. Although this is not supposed to be the permanent arrangement, once six or eight months pass, the court will likely think continuation of the present arrangement is. Stability is in the children's best interest. So the first stages of the divorce can actually be crucial.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters