QUESTION

If I join the military, can I cancel my daughter’s child support?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I got pregnant with my daughter at fourteen. I’m now almost twenty, and I’ve been swore into the Air Force. Her father pays me child support, but while I’m deployed, she’ll be in his custody until my enlistment is over. Is there a way that I can cancel my daughter’s child support case since her father will be her primary caretaker?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

while youare receiving it and no longerhave her in your custody, you can refund to the Dad to has her - keep track of all disbursementsto him.  You can also file a supplemental petition for modifucation of child support and the military will probably send child support from your account, once you get that sorted out.  Speak to the military about it.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters