QUESTION

If I just found out my husband divorced me in 2013 after being married 9 years, how do I get my 50% share of his 401k?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I never even saw the divorce decree. He deliberately divorced me without my knowledge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
You can try get the Decree set aside on the basis of fraud, but much more will need to be known as to how this happened and what is showing in the paperwork. Get the paperwork from the court and have it reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
While there are a lot of question to be asked, your first step should be a consultation with a qualified family law specialist to find out exactly how and why a divorce was processed without your knowledge; options, depending on what happened and what the decree says, involve a motion to set aside, partition of omitted assets, or submission of an enforcement QDRO. Time is not your friend - you should proceed as expeditiously as possible.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters