QUESTION

If I know my ex's attorney is representing him but she will not accept the papers, how do I have him served?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I don't know my ex's address. I do know his attorney and she will not accept my court papers. I need to serve him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Just serve your ex. Any person can be found.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to get his address. Then have him served with the papers and a summons. The best way to go about this is to hire an attorney. It is what we do for a living.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters