QUESTION

If I leave my home do I still have to pay the bills?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I'm trying to see what I have to do to leave my wife. I'm not sure how to do that and what I get from leaving her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, it is in your best interest to remain in the house until the court holds a temporary hearing and issues orders as to finances, who will occupy the home and who will pay the bills, etc.  Depending on your wife's income, your income, and the amount of debts and expenses, will determine what, if anything, you are required to contribute.  Further, if your name is on the lease or mortgage, you are responsible for the obligation.  While getting a court order does not negate your responsibility for these debts, it gives the court the power to compel your wife to make the payments if she does not do so. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters