QUESTION

If I leave our home and wish to be separated from my husband, do I jeopardize any of my legal rights if we pursue a divorce?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
NJ is a no-fault divorce state, so it does not matter who leaves or who may be at fault. Just that there are irreconcilable differences between you and your husband for six months or more and no reasonable grounds to believe that there will be a reconciliaton.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters