QUESTION

if i leave the house first do i give up my rights to the house

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
My husband wants a divorce and me out of the house. We both have are names on the house. He tried to get a restraining order against me but failed. If I move out of state and leave the house, do I loose all rights to the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
No.the Court does not punish a party for leaving a  household. The court will determine an equitable division of property at the time of the divorce hearing. Until that time title to a house or an interest in the house cannot be changed by the other party.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters