QUESTION

If I leave the marital home before I file for divorce will that affect getting 50/50 custody of my children?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Currently looking to file divorce but can't stand living at home with spouse any longer. Spouse also withholding kids from my parents/extended family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Before you leave the house, I highly reccomend sitting down with a divorce attorney. Do not waste time and do not handle your life out of order.  See the attorney, speak to them about the situation and then make the decision and follow through. Please feel free to contact me if I can offer any further advice.  Leaving the marital home, in my opinion, should not affect your ability to obtain joint custody. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 9:36 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters