QUESTION

If I leave the state for a vacation after I have filed for divorce, can my husband claim abandonment?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
It will only be for six days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He can claim anything, but it is very doubtful the court will find a six day vacation relevant as long as the obligations, shared by both parties/parents, are covered.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters