QUESTION

If I let my childs father relinquish his rights is he free of all responsibility?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
id like to allow my childs father relinquish his rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer, no.  The only thing, in Nevada, that terminates rights and responsibilities is a form Termination of Parental Rights, which you can read about here.  You should probably consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters