QUESTION

If i lieve country to visit family without my child can my husband put cort order?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I planning to visit my sick mother in another country and my husband not allowed take my 2 years old daughter with me. We are married but planning to devorce in near future. He know about my trip, he working from home and can watch baby. Now he told me if i leave he going to put cort order against me. Like i lieve my child. I have ticket back, i take time off from work. I have to go see my mom. But now i am afraid if he can do some think. How i can protect myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is no legal prohibition in EITHER parent, in an intact marriage, going wherever they want and taking the kids with them (the rules for MOVING to another place are different from VISITING).  However, the fear of kidnaping is such that as a practical matter you might not be able to actually cross the border without consent of the other parent or a court order saying you d o not need it.  If you are "planning to divorce in the near future," perhaps you should file now and ask the court for such an order (ask your spouse first; the forms on our website may give your husband adequate reassurance that you will, in fact, return.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-abduction-kidnaping-and-recovery/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ If that is not sufficient, you should consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters