QUESTION

if I live in Florida, 2 years now, but driver's license is Mississippi, and spouse lives in Illinois, where do I file?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Kids are all grown. No joint properties. Have been separated over 6 years. How can I get a simple divorce so I can get on with my life?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
To get divorced in FL you must be a resident of FL for 6 months prior to the filing of the petition for dissolution. This would be demonstrated by a driver license. Since your driver license is from Mississippi you would need to bring a residence witness to testify at the final hearing. The witness needs to be somebody who knows you have been a resident of FL for 6 months prior to filing for divorce. However, since your husband lives in IL and has no connection to FL you would only be able to get divorced and no other relief can be granted. Please see link below to helpful forms. http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/court-improvement/problem-solving-courts/family-courts/family-law-forms.stml   Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters