QUESTION

If i live in nevada and my children live in oregon with there grandmother who has temporary guardianship of them can i revoke it an bring them home?

Asked on May 24th, 2020 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My children lived in nevada and their father passed away i was not in the right state of mind to care for them and gave temporary guardianship to his mother she then moved the children to oregon and now wont let me have no contact with them at all. Can i go to oregon an revoke the temporary guardianship and bring my kids home to nevada? If yes how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
More details are neceaary; it is not clear what kind of guardianship was done, or how much time has passed, all of which is relevant.  For background information, see here.  If the legal proceedings were in Nevada, then you should consult with a Nevada Family Law specialist about revoking the guardianship and regaining custody of your children -- there are multiple cases on this subject, but it is unclear exactly what was done here, and therefore precisely what you must do at this point.  You need a consultation with counsel, and the sooner, the better.
Answered on May 24th, 2020 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters