QUESTION

If I live in one state can I file for divorce in another state where my husband lives?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If I live in California can I file for divorce if in North Carolina if my husband lives in North Carolina? My husband claims to file for divorce only days later to admit that he did not. I want a divorce and he claims he does too but he won't file. We have been separated (not legally) for over 7 years. I don't believe either state we live in will have us legally separated at all unless filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If your husband is a legal resident there you can file for divorce there.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters