QUESTION

If I live in utal and my spouce live in Florida can I file for divorice in Utal?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2015 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is yes, if you have lived here for at least 3 months. The complicated problem arises as to division of property, children (if any), financial divisions, real estate, and the like. Those issues might not be capable of being addressed in a Utah divorce action. You need to consult with an experienced family law attorney. I have handled matters similar to yours.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2015 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters