QUESTION

If I live on my own when I'm 18 and still go to school and work after school, can I still receive child support?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm going to be 18 years old in August. I'm going to be a high school senior in September. My parents are going to be divorced and I currently live with my mom.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You are not entitled to any support. Your Mom may be. Child support is due until you graduate high school or become 19.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Somebody should be paying child support until you graduate high school. The problem is that it will not go to you. It will go to the parent who, theoretically, has primary custody. It could work out that no child support will be paid.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on whether you are considered emancipated. Will your mother still be providing you with financial support? Usually, when a child is not residing with one of the parents and is self-supporting, there will be no child support paid. But all of these cases are fact driven and your case is unique. Although you may have an argument that you should be paid child support directly by either or both parents, it is a difficult argument to win.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
The child is never entitled to receive child support. Support is paid to the parent who is caring for the child. If you move out, then the right to receive support should terminate.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters