QUESTION

If I live with a partner, will i lose my alimony?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My divorce papers state that I will receive alimony in the amount of $400 per week for a period of 3 years. If I have my partner move in with me before that 3 year period is up, will I lose the alimony? The divorce papers do not say anything about cohabitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably not. But you should have the exact language reviewed.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters