QUESTION

If I make 50,000 a year, how much child support would I pay for 3 kids?

Asked on May 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I am currently paying $300 for child support for my 15-year-old. I have 2 with my ex-girlfriend ages 6 and 4months and I have another one that's 3 months. My rent is $850, gas/electricity/trash $150, car payment $400, gas for work $35 a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Child support could be 40%-50% of your net income after taxes and deductions for such items such as health insurance and the other child support order. You should consult with an attorney directly of find a child support calculator on line for a more specific estimate.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters