QUESTION

If I make more money than my boyfriend and we get married, can his ex ask us for more money?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is currently finalizing his divorce in California. The judgement for child support has already been determined by a judge. There was no alimony awarded. If we decide to get married, can his ex-wife go back to court for more money? I currently make 3 times more money than he does and I am worried his ex will try to get more money because I have more. Is there something we can sign that states the money I make is my money and not available to be paid to her? The ex is a very bitter, conniving woman.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

His ex-wife cannot come after your money since she is not a partner to your marriage. If you are concerned that she will try to come after you, you can always sign a pre nuptial agreement with your boyfriend stating that all or most of your salary is not community property, thus no portion of your salary would be available to him, thus it would not be even potentially an issue with his ex.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more info. In Michigan your income would not matter. If you are in Michigan call to engage us and with the full details.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Perhaps a prenup might help. But you would still be required to put your income on his income and expense declaration as new spouse income. The child support order would not require you to pay but it might result in him paying a bit more.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
The ex cannot pursue him for alimony if that was not reserved in their divorce documents. The only way your income might impact him is if he is paying child support. If that is a concern you can get a prenuptial agreement prepared.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters