QUESTION

If I married an illegal immigrant and he got deported over 3 years ago am I still married to him?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I've had no contact with him whatsoever. We have 2 children together. We married in Arkansas.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you and your spouse were properly married (barring any legal impediment to marry, such as being too closely related to each other, or married to another person at that same time, etc.), then you are still married. Deportation does not divorce you. To be legally married to another, then you will have to get divorced.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
If you were lawfully wed, and have not been divorced through the courts, then yes, you are married to someone who no longer resides with you. Deportation does not equal divorce. You can seek a divorce, and since you are not likely to be able to serve him, unless you know how to reach him, then you obtain the court's permission to serve by publication.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters