QUESTION

If I married in Mexico and live in the US, do I have to go back to Mexico to get a legal divorce?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, it is not necessary to return to Mexico to get a legal divorce in California. As long as you have lived for at least three months in any California county and six months in California the family law court has jurisdiction to grant a divorce. It is assumed that that you were legally married in Mexico and are in fact married under Mexican law.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. You can get divorced in the county where you are a resident.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters