QUESTION

if i marry a man that is past due on child support but has it taken weekly from his check , will state of florida put a lien on my property ?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
There is 20k past due and he has current and past due being deducted from his paycheck. The property is in my name, if I marry him, can the state of florida put a lien on my property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for your fiance/husband's child support obligation and they cannot put a lien on your property.  I would recommend that you keep your finances separate, such as separate bank accounts, separate vehicle titles, etc.  His child support obligation is not your child support obligation and they cannot come after you for payments or arrears.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters