QUESTION

If I marry my children's biological father, does he still have to pay child support?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
We are together for seven years and we decided to get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Generally if the father and child are living together full time (and the father is helping support the household) there should not be a child support order. However, the father would have to take affirmative action to have the court change the order, or you can prepare a stipulation and order that you both sign to change the support order to zero.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters