QUESTION

If I marry my child's biological father, will he still have to pay child support?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I know that when we're married, both our incomes will be pooled together to support my child, but would he still have to make individual payments towards the disbursement unit?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably not unless you are receiving welfare money from the state and the state is collecting back that money. The best source of an answer based on the law of whatever state you live in would be the child support enforcement agency that is currently collecting the money.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Not if you are living together with the child
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Theodora B. Fader
Court ordered support will continue unless it is terminated by court order.? You will either need to file a motion to terminate the support and close the case or you may be able to enter an order by consent.? You should consult with an attorney to determine what procedure to follow based upon the facts of your case.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
No. Not after you get married but you should modify the child support order so he's not in arrears This is for information not legal advice,.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If you are together no. But yes if you separate in the future.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
If DHR has handled your case, you may be able to contact your social worker to have your case closed. Otherwise, I would suggest that you and your husband file a Joint Petition to Terminate Child Support to terminate your husband's obligation to pay child support through the disbursement center since he will be providing support to you and your child through your cohabitation as husband and wife.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters