QUESTION

If i marry some1 who owes arrears in child support with this become my obligation too. Can child support come after my assets?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If you marry someone who owes child support these are arrears that accumulated prior to your marriage. Therefore, they should not be any connection to you for your spouse's obligations. However, it is possible that if there is any modification of child support going forward, your income may be part of the income that is looked at in computing future child support. But there is no connection to arrears that I can see.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters