QUESTION

If I missed a court date for child support and they put a bench warrant out can I pay what I owe and stay out of jail?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Bench warrant for contempt of court child support in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Oregon, OH at Rice & Co.
Update Your Profile
You will at some point probably need to appear in court to clear the warrant. If you have paid off the back child support at that point and brought everything current, your chances of going to jail are pretty minimal.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters