QUESTION

If I missed court for my son's DNA test, what's going to happen?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was at work and I had just started.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If your son is being tested to see if HE is a father of a child, than nothing. If YOU are being tested to see if you are the child's father, and you were ordered to appear, a warrant can be issued for your arrest. If you were to bring in the baby so the baby could be tested along with you and a putative father, and you were ordered to appear, then a warrant could be issued for your arrest.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters