QUESTION

If I move out of house will that mean that I am abandoning my home and hurt the chances of me getting any monies from the sale of the house?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Husband wants a divorce, no children involved, property together. He's verbally and mentally abusive. The house is still in his deceased mothers name (ET AL), my husband (R/S) and myself (R/S). He pays mortgages, etc, due to me not having full time employment. I am just waiting for him to file because I can't afford to file.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is FAST, EFFECTIVE and AFFORDABLE. If you both agree, it can get done VERY fast at a very low cost.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No. You do not forefeit your property rights, just the right to live there. If you leave and he pays the mortgage in full including your share then he gets a credit for that later because he is preserving the marital asset.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a local attorney. ET AL means with a bunch of other people, and your interest might not be much.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters