QUESTION

If I move to another state can I still get a divorce?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for over 5 years, I want to move to another state, if I do can I get a divorce in the other state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
 Most states have a residency requirement before you can file for divorce, one year in South Caroliina for example.   Consider reviewing the divorce laws in South Carolina and comparing the same to state you intend to make your new home.  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2016 at 8:35 PM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters