QUESTION

If I move while pregnant, what custody will the father have?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am 6 months pregnant. The father has repeatedly told me to go back home to my family in Florida, we both currently reside in Georgia in separate houses. If I move to Florida while pregnant and give birth in Florida, what kind of custody/visitation will the father who will still lives in Georgia have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Marietta, GA at The Cherry Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Either the two of you can agree upon a parenting plan with a visitation schedule (such as one weekend a month with the child not to be removed from Florida) or the Court will set up a visitation schedule. It's much better to agree ahead of time and avoid having a Judge make that decision for you.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters