QUESTION

If I moved here from mexico when I was one and I'm still an illegal immigrant at the age of 35t possible for me to get primary custody of my daughters

Asked on Nov 06th, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been the provider of my daughters their sister and their mother for 6 years. I've just found out that shes been having an affair with my brother and now she wants to move out of state. I cant lose my daughters. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Your immigration status does not affect your ability to file a suit in family court. You may file suit and seek orders concerning your daughters. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2020 at 9:16 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters