QUESTION

If i moved out to live with a friend in florida without my moms approval can we get in serious trouble?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Im only 15.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm not sure what "serious trouble" would be.  If your mom doesn't want you living there with your friend, she can report you as a runaway and if you are picked up by the police in Florida you could be returned to New Jersey.   If this "friend" that you are living with is someone of the opposite sex, and it meets the definition of "statutory rape" because you are underage, and the other person is over 18, the other person might be in more trouble than you. you should at the very least be in contact with your mom and let her know that you are alright.  I'm saying that as a mom, and a lawyer. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters