QUESTION

If I moved to a different county where do I file for a contempt hearing, can I file it in my new county?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This case in Pa and my ex-wife is a PFA "junkie" there has never been any violence and still the county she resides in grants her PFA's even when I was out of town working and I notified the sheriff they said they forgot I told them. also as soon as one ends she files another one just so I can't see my child so I'd rather it be in a different county is there any way it can be changed if it usually has to be in the original county the counties are neighboring counties only 20 miles apart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Consult with an experienced family law attorney but my guess is the jurisdiction is where the child was born and what county the complaint or custody orders originated from.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:53 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters