QUESTION

If I need to pay child support, can I have my wife pay me alimony when we divorce?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife's divorcing me. She just accepted a job for $100,000 per year. Per her demand, I retired 2 years ago, so she could pursue her career in management. We are trying to have as much of an uncontested divorce as possible, but she states I have to pay child support ($300 ) per month according to Nevada law. I only have a pension of ($20,000) per year. If I have this obligation, I will probably not qualify for a small mortgage for a condo. Is there any way around this? Can we offset this with alimony and how long would she be obligated to pay it? I am 58 years old and my professional career is over. I will be looking for a job for 8 or 10 dollars an hour.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is insufficient detail to answer your questions, but yes, presuming a long-term marriage or other considerations - such as a large income disparity as you describe, alimony can be awarded (gender is irrelevant) and can ultimately offset child support (presuming she has primary custody; if child custody is 60/40 or closer, you would have joint custody and she would be paying child support to you).
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters