QUESTION

If I needed to take my kids across state lines, would that hurt my case later if we were to get a divorce and for custody?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My husband got a domestic charge for beating me up. Could he put a charge on me for kidnapping?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends if there is a current court case that has automatic statutory restraining orders. If you have a final order or judgment then it would need to be reviewed to answer your question. If there is no family law case or divorce case pending, you can probably move with the children out of state.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters