QUESTION

If I no longer contribute to the account after marriage and do not actively manage it, does it remain separate property?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a joint brokerage account with my parents prior to getting married where we'll be residing long-term. I am not primary so I do not pay taxes from capital gains. Will appreciation be considered separate or marital property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
What makes it separate property is whether or not it is ever used for marital purposes and whether or not funds from earnings during the marriage are put into the account. I don't know what "where we'll be residing" refers to. If the brokerage account is in your parents and your name only and is neither added to by you nor used by you for marital purposes, it is separate property.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters