QUESTION

If I obtain full custody of my daughter from my ex-husband, can I move myself and daughter out of state?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Only two ways to accomplish what you are seeking to do:? either obtain an "Agreed Court Order" signed by both your ex-husband & a Domestic Relations judge at the court where your were divorced, or seek to obtain a "Court Order" signed by just a Domestic Relations judge at the court where you were divorced, if your ex-husband doesn't agree to moving the child.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Custody does give you the right to leave the state with your child. You are required to seek permission of the court or the ex-husband to "remove" the child. There is substantial case law on this subject which provides that you have to meet certain tests for a court to consider granting you leave to do so.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters