QUESTION

If I opened up a case in NY, and now live in the same state as the father, how can I go about switching the case to nj, and if he owes money how

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
how can I get money that is owed if the case is in another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
There are specific rules that determine whether it can be done and, if so, exactly what needs to be done.  Each case is different, depending on the specific facts.   For people in your situation, I suggest that they set up what I call an Assessment, so that I can review all of the relevant facts with them, let them know what I think and how to best proceed.  The cost of the Assessment is $375.  I believe that it is well worth the "investment" given what is at stake. We accept payment by check or credit card (VISA, MasterCard or American Express).   Please take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net) which contains a lot of helpful information. If you want to set up an Assessment, please call us at 973-455-1220.   DAVID F. SALVAGGIO, ESQ.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 4:38 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters