QUESTION

If I owe back child support and I wanted to cash out my 401k, will I be able to get it?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

All other things being equal, you should e able to get it. I'm sure you know there is a tx penalty you'd have to face. IF, however, there is a judgment against you for the back child support, an interception of the proceeds is far more likely. You might want to call the people who administer your 401(k) and ask them if such an interception or attachment can happen under their rules and policies.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters