QUESTION

If I paid a attorney to file my divorce but he is not my attorney on record, can I get help from another lawyer?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I paid a lawyer to file my divorce papers and he has not completed forms. He is not my attorney on record. I am now experiencing a second time that it has been weeks that it has been impossible to get a hold of him. My simple divorce has to still be finalized and it has been over a year and a half since I filed.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Why is he not your attorney of record? If he is basically ghost writing this for you, go to his office, get anything he already drafted and get a refund of any unused money. Then get an attorney who actually represents you on the record.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Simply retain another Attorney who will contact your first attorney with a notification that he/she is taking over your matter. You can also request a refund and, if he refuses, you can file a complaint with the Florida Bar Association. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
If he is not your attorney on record, this means he filed a motion to withdraw and your new attorney can file her Appearance and move forward on your behalf.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
You can, and probably should, file a grievance against the lawyer with the disciplinary body. In Wisconsin it is an agency of the Supreme Court called 'Office of Lawyer Regulation.' You seem to suggest that you have had the same experience of delay with two lawyers. If so, there might be something you should do but have not done such as pay the lawyer, or provide him/her with sufficient information to draft the papers completely. You might want to call your present lawyer and demand immediate action.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can. Fire your old attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to fire the first attorney and hire a second.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters