QUESTION

If i paid a lawyer a retainer and there's still a hundred thirty some dollars in Trust on that retainer Ken the lawyer dropped me for not pre paying

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got a letter in the mail for my lawyer after I hired her for a $2,000 retainer in a family divorce and I receive that letter stating that if I did not pay another $2,000 in advance within 10 days she will drop me as a client is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Read your fee agreement; many family lawyers write into their fee agreement that if your case makes it to the pre-trial level, and the case doesn't settle, you may be required to pay an additional advance fee (retainer) to complete the case. If the fee agreement doesn't specifically state that, you would not be obligated to pay a second retainer.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters